DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Foundation for Ribble Valley Families

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data as governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR”).

Who are we?

The Foundation for Ribble Valley Families  (FRVF) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

FRVF complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes and only for these purposes:-

  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of the children, young people and their families in the Ribble Valley, in line with our Articles.

  • To monitor the impact of the service we deliver.

  • To monitor the emotional well-being of our service users

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services relating to FRVF.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities, services and information relevant to you.

  • To work with partner organisations/agencies who have signed up to our Information Sharing Agreement to provide you with any additional support you may require.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations under charity, trust and company law.

  • Processing is necessary under terms and conditions of service level agreements, contracts and successful funding being agreed.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and we will not share your data with third parties without your consent. 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data only as long as you have a relationship with FRVF or for as long as we need to legally keep records in accordance with charity, company law and funder’s terms and conditions. Once this period has passed we will then securely dispose of all data relating to you, and/or your group.

Your rights and your personal data.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which FRVF holds about you/your group

  • The right to request that FRVF corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for FRVF to retain such data.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on legitimate interests(or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. (NCO)

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent you the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Project Manager, Fiona Maudsley at FRVF email fionamaudsley@gmail.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

CHILD DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Foundation for Ribble Valley Families

Your personal data – what is it?

The following are examples of your personal data:

  • Name

  • Date of Birth

  • Address

  • Details of your parents.

  • Contact details for yourself

  • Copies of your referral forms and notes we take.

  • Any evaluations we take from you.

The processing of personal data as governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR”).

Who are we?

The Foundation for Ribble Valley Families  (FRVF) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

FRVF will do the following to make sure it meets the requirements of the GDPR Law:

  • It will keep your personal data up to date.

  • It will store your data safely and securely.

  • It will destroy your data safely and securely.

  • We will only collect the data we need to.

  • We will make sure only authorised people have access to your data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes and only for these purposes:-

  • To help us to provide a service for the benefit of children, young people and their families in the Ribble Valley, in line with our Articles (guidance).

  • To see how well we are performing

  • To see how well you are doing.

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services relating to FRVF.

 What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • So that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities, services and information relevant to you.

  • To work with partner organisations/agencies who have signed up to our Information Sharing Agreement to provide you with any additional support you may require.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations under charity, trust and company law.

  • Processing is necessary under terms and conditions of service level agreements, contracts and successful funding being agreed.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and we will not share your data with third parties without your consent. 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your data only as long as you have a relationship with FRVF or for as long as we need to legally keep records in accordance with charity, company law and funder’s terms and conditions. Once this period has passed we will then securely dispose of all data relating to you, and/or your group.

Your rights and your personal data.

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:-

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which FRVF holds about you.

  • The right to request that FRVF corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for FRVF to retain such data.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • You can ask for your data to be sent to another data controller, but there are guidelines around this, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on legitimate interests(or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

  • You can complain to The Information Commissioner’s Office. (NCO)

  • Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this  before we do anything. We will always ask you about doing this where necessary.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Project Manager, Fiona Maudsley at FRVF email info.frvf@gmail.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.